Privacy Policy / Ts & Cs

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • If you have agreed to become part of our mailing list (either by becoming a “friend of BecoThings” or another method):
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and elsewhere.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you would like to stop us from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact us by emailing us at unsubscribe@becothings.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Ts & Cs

1. Definitions

You, the Customer a person or company buying Products from us.
Consumer: a private person buying Products for private use. If you are a Consumer, please find your specific rights and exceptions in Section 15.
Wannabeco Limited (us, our) the Product vendor as identified on your invoice.
Order Confirmation formal acknowledgement of Product ordered by you, sent by Wannabeco Ltd Price stated in Order Confirmation.
Product as described in Order Confirmation

2. Application

This Agreement applies to this sale, Service and all statements made by Wannabeco Ltd in brochures, price lists, adverts, quotations, on the internet or verbally. Any variations to this agreement must be confirmed by Wannabeco Ltd in writing. Any other Terms and Conditions are excluded. Placing your order means acceptance of this Agreement. This Agreement does not apply to Product purchases from a reseller or distributor nor is it a reseller or distribution agreement.

3. Orders/Contract

Orders may be received by internet but are only binding when accepted by Wannabeco Ltd. in a written Order Confirmation. Please check the Order Confirmation and notify Wannabeco Ltd. of any mistake in writing immediately or the details stated in the Order Confirmation will apply to this Agreement. Wannabeco Ltd. reserves the right to change Products at any time but Wannabeco Ltd. guarantees you at least equivalent functionality.

4. Price & Payment Terms

Products prices and tax are as shown on your invoice. Changes to exchange rates, duties, insurance, freight and purchase costs may cause Wannabeco Ltd. to adjust prices accordingly. Payment will be made before supply of products or, if agreed, within 7 days of the invoice date without further notice from Wannabeco Ltd. Payment timing is of the essence. Wannabeco Ltd. may suspend delivery until full payment for that order.

5. Postage and Packaging

For online orders over £300 postage and packaging is free.

6. Delivery/Title/Risk

We aim to dispatch all orders as quickly as possible they should be with you in 4 working days. We can only deliver to UK destinations. If you are outside the UK please contact us and we will try and help. The delivery period in the Order Confirmation is approximate. The place of delivery is stated in the Order Confirmation. Title to Product passes on full payment. If you refuse delivery without Wannabeco Ltd.’s agreement, you must pay Wannabeco Ltd.’s expenses or loss resulting from that refusal, including storage costs, until you accept delivery. Risk of the loss of the goods passes to you on delivery.

7. Export orders

Product will only be delivered to addresses within the territory of the United Kingdom. Any product exported outside of the United Kingdom , following delivery to a the United Kingdom, is done so entirely at the risk of the consumer.

8. Acceptance

When you receive Product you must inspect it for any defects or damage within 24 hours. After this period, you will have accepted Product. If Wannabeco Ltd. agrees to the return of Product at its choosing, it must be in its original condition with packaging, a return note and proof of purchase; the return costs may also be payable by you.

9. Warranty

Unless otherwise stated, Wannabeco Ltd. guarantees to you that the Products will be free from defects for 3 months from dispatch date. Should Product be defective within this period, Wannabeco Ltd. will replace Product within a reasonable time. All reasonable care and endeavour shall be used to resolve problems within a realistic period in the circumstances. Wannabeco Ltd. warranty is given in place of all implied warranties and that such implied warranties are excluded to the fullest permitted extent. Wannabeco Ltd. may revise its limited warranties from time to time but any such change will not affect products ordered by you prior to the date of such change. Wannabeco Ltd. does not give a warranty guarantee protection for:

  • damage caused by incorrect storage by any unauthorised 3rd party or yourself;
  • damage caused by any party (except Wannabeco Ltd.) or other external force;
  • fitness for any particular purpose;
  • any instruction given by you and correctly performed by Wannabeco Ltd.

You must provide Wannabeco Ltd. with all reasonable courtesy, information, cooperation, facilities and access to enable Wannabeco Ltd. to perform duties, failing which Wannabeco Ltd. shall not be obliged to perform any Service or assistance.

Please note that your calls to Wannabeco Ltd. may be monitored for training purposes.

10. Intellectual Property (IP)

Wannabeco Ltd. retains all Wannabeco Ltd.-owned IP in Product. You must notify Wannabeco Ltd. immediately of any infringing or unauthorised use of Product or IP in it.

11. Force Majeure

Wannabeco Ltd. is not liable for delays in performance (incl. delivery) caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control and leading to a time extension for performance; examples include strikes, terrorist acts, war, supplier / transport / production problems, exchange fluctuations, governmental or regulatory action and natural disasters. If this lasts more than 30 days, this Agreement may be term

12. Confidentiality

Each party must treat all information received from the other marked “confidential” or reasonably obvious to be confidential as it would treat its own confidential information.

13. Termination

Wannabeco Ltd. may terminate this Agreement with immediate written notice if you fail to pay on time. Either party may terminate if the other: 1) commits a material or persistent breach of this Agreement and fails to remedy this within 30 days of written notice from the other; or 2) becomes insolvent or is unable to pay debts as they fall due.

14. Your obligations as a Customer

You are responsible for:

  • your own choice of Product and its suitability for purpose;
  • your telephone & postal charges in contacting Wannabeco Ltd., if any;

You must provide Wannabeco Ltd. with all reasonable courtesy, information, cooperation, facilities and access to enable Wannabeco Ltd. to perform duties, failing which Wannabeco Ltd. shall not be obliged to perform any Service or assistance. Please note that your calls to Wannabeco Ltd. may be monitored for training purposes.

15. Data Protection

Your data will be held and/or transferred in strict accordance with the applicable data protection laws. You consent to your personal data being transferred to a Wannabeco Ltd. company outside of the EEA. You may instruct Wannabeco Ltd. not to use your data for direct marketing purposes.

16. Consumer Rights

If you are a Consumer you may cancel your purchase at any time before it is despatched from Wannabeco Ltd. without cause and receive a refund of the Price paid. To do this you must inform Wannabeco Ltd. In writing. Any statutory Consumer rights are unaffected by this Agreement.

17. Jurisdiction

United Kingdom law and the exclusive court jurisdiction of the British courts will apply to this Agreement. The Vienna Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is excluded.

18. Miscellaneous

If any part of the Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the rest is unaffected. Wannabeco Ltd. may subcontract, assign or transfer its obligations or rights to a competent third party whether in whole or in part. You may not assign or transfer any of your obligations. All notices must be in writing (by hand, email, fax or 1st class post deemed delivered 48 hours after posting) and sent to a legal officer of either party.

You can find all current Wannabeco Ltd. policies, Product and Service Offering details and notices via www.becothings.com Those in place at the date of this Agreement govern this Agreement.

19. RETURN POLICY

Here at Wannabeco Ltd. we want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we know you may want to return items, so below is our returns policy. If any item of your order is damaged or not the item ordered we will replace the item, providing the product is returned to us within 7 days of delivery.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

20. Exchange a product

If upon receiving your order, you are dissatisfied for any reason whatsoever, please return your order in it’s original condition along with a note explaining the reason for return and your request for the new product you would like exchanged. It is that simple!

Your card will be charged/refunded any difference in cost.

To return an item, please enclose a note giving the reason for the return along with your order number, wrap the package securely and send the package to the address below.

Wannabeco Ltd
The BecoOffice
Unit 4, Bellingham Trading Estate
Franthorne Way
London
SE6 3BX
UK

Please ensure that the item is returned back to us in an unused condition unless faulty or damaged within 7 days of the date the item is delivered to you. For your protection we recommend that you use a recorded-delivery service. This returns policy does not affect your statutory rights. Any refunds will be made within 30 days from notification to us and in accordance to our terms and conditions.

21. Cancel an order

If upon receiving your order, you are dissatisfied for any reason whatsoever, please return your order in it’s original condition and we will reimburse you for the full value of your order. It is that simple! Please ensure that the item is returned back to us in its original condition unless it is delivered damaged, within 7 days of the date the item is delivered to you.

You should be aware that once we begin the delivery process, you will not be able to cancel any contract you have with us for services carried out by us (for example, postage and packing, banking charges and the administration and labour incurred).

Should any item be returned back to us in a condition which we deem has been used we will be unable to accept your request to cancel unless the item arrives damaged or it is proved to be faulty by our returns department.

To return an item, please enclose a note giving the reason for the return along with your order number, wrap the package securely and send the package to the address below.

Wannabeco Ltd
The BecoOffice
Unit 4, Bellingham Trading Estate
Franthorne Way
London
SE6 3BX
UK

For your protection we recommend that you use a recorded-delivery service. This returns policy does not affect your statutory rights. Any refunds will be made within 30 days from notification to us and in accordance to our terms and conditions. You are entitled to cancel any payment at any time where fraudulent use has been made of your credit or debit card by another person not acting on behalf of you or as your agent and to be re-credited by us to the extent that such sums are not reimbursed by the card issuer in such circumstances.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply